BW

OUR GIFT TO YOU. Receive a travel size of BIOREWIND AM Full-Spectrum Antioxidant Serum (a $10 value) with the purchase of a full-size BIOREWIND PM, Pro-Grade Retinoid Repairing Serum. (FOR A LIMITED TIME ONLY, WHILE SUPPLIES LAST.)

Shop Now

Free shipping for orders of $50 or more

Privacy Policy

Welcome! Dermarché® Labs, LLC (“us”, “we”, “our” or “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its visitors and users of this website (the “Site”).

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our Site and how you can contact us about our privacy practice.

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY

The majority of information that we collect is obtained through our Site, and this Privacy Policy applies only to that online collection of personal information. It does not necessarily apply to our offline collection of your personal information, which is addressed later in this document.

TERMS OF SERVICE

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms Of Service that establishes the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to this website privacy policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The types of personal information we collect may vary depending on your use of the features of the Site.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, payment information (such as account or credit card information) or other details to help you with your experience. We may also ask you to provide other information about your product preferences and interests.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect information from you when you register on our Site, place an order, subscribe to our mailing list, respond to a survey, fill out a form.

Our collection of information is made with your specific knowledge and consent. You may visit and browse the Site without providing personally identifiable information. However, this may limit your ability to receive certain features, products, prices from us.

Automatic Collection

Our servers automatically recognize visitors’ domain names and IP addresses (the number assigned to computers on the Internet). No personal information about you is revealed in this process. The Site may also gather anonymous aggregate “traffic data” that does not personally identify you, but that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer.

Contests, Surveys and Promotions

From time to time we may offer you the opportunity to participate in a contest, giveaway, or other promotion or ask you to contribute a review, rating, or other response. Any information submitted in connection with such activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, except as specifically set forth in the rules for those contests, giveaways or promotions.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

Personal Information

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, or use certain other Site features in the following ways:

  • to analyze Site usage and make improvements in order to better serve you;
  • to fulfill your requests and orders for certain products and services;
  • to verify your identity and communicate with you about your requests and orders;
  • to send periodic emails regarding your order or other product, services or updates;
  • to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site feature;
  • for market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity;
  • to third-party contractors that provide services to Us and are bound by these same privacy restrictions;
  • to enforce our Terms of Service; and
  • as otherwise set forth in this Privacy and Security Policy.

Anonymous Information

We use anonymous information for internal business and marketing purposes and to help analyze our Site traffic. In addition, we may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server or to administer our Site. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis. Your personal information will not be detailed in this aggregate data.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

To protect your personal information, we implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information. We follow industry best practices to maintain the safety of your personal information to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes, malware, and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

OUR STORE

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your purchase data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

When you place an order through our store, we require that you provide your name, email, shipping/billing address, phone number, and payment information in order to process, track and/or communicate with you about your order.  We may also maintain a record of your product purchases. Providing your personally identifiable information to us through our store is completely up to you. If you elect not to provide the information we request, then you may be unable to use some of our services.

Secure Payment Method

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, they follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. No transactions are stored or processed on our servers.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

HOW DO WE GET YOUR CONSENT?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

HOW DO YOU WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us via the methods provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Because we have to communicate with you about orders that you choose to place, you cannot opt-out of receiving emails related to your orders.

DO WE USE ‘COOKIES’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Along with third-party vendors, such as Google, we use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

We use cookies to:

  • understand and save your preferences for future visits;
  • allow Shopify to store information about your session;
  • help remember and process the items in your shopping cart;
  • determine if the current visitor has password access;
  • allow Google to track who visits the Site and from where; and
  • compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction in order to offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox and/or Chrome) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies in your browser:

If you disable cookies some site features as listed above will no longer work. These features are intended to make your site experience more efficient and enjoyable.

However, you can still place orders at any time, by contacting us via the phone number provided at the end of this privacy policy.

PIXEL TAGS OR WEB BEACONS

We also use web beacons or pixel tags, which are transparent graphic images placed on a web page or in an email and indicate that a page or email has been viewed or tell your browser to get content from another server.

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which these providers will handle your personal information.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site.

We may also interact with you on third party sites where we post content or invite your feedback, such as Facebook®, Twitter®, YouTube®, Pinterest® etc. and other related social sites.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any websites other than our Site, including any websites that link to or from our Site and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

THIRD PARTY TRACKING

As a matter of transparency, we’re also disclosing information about a third parties ability to acquire and track information about you through our Site.

Interest-based Advertising

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet.

Google’s requirements for advertisers are contained within their Advertising Policies page. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We have implemented the following: remarketing with Google AdSense; Google Display Network Impression Reporting; and Demographic and Interests Reporting.

Other Third Party Tracking

You can also visit the following sites to read their privacy policies and learn how they track individuals across the web: Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram.

Google Analytcs

Our Site uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being viewed. We have implemented demographics and interests reporting within Google Analytics.

Opting-Out:

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt-out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We may share your Personal Information for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes. As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or our assets, or assets related to the Site, personal information, usage and product purchase information, and any other information that we have collected about the users of the Site may be disclosed to such entity as one of the transferred assets. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information may be considered an asset of ours and as such may be sold or transferred to third parties.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more at the Consumer Federation of California.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously;
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website;
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can easily be found on the page specified above;
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes via the “last revised” date on our Privacy Policy Page; and
  • Users are able to change their personal information: by submitting a request via our Contact Us form, by calling us, and/or by logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals (DNT)?

We do not currently honor “do not track” issued by browsers or other third party sources.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

CAN-SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions;
  • process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders;
  • we may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service; and
  • market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses;
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters;
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly; and
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can use the Contact Us form on the Site or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

OFFLINE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We also collect information offline, where we also try to protect the privacy of your personal information.

For example, someone may call us to place an order or to ask questions. During such call, we will ask only for the personal information we need in order to place an order or to answer questions. When we need to store information (such as order information), we will also enter it into our system through SLL encryption. Another example may be when someone faxes information to us. We will act upon the fax and then either store it in a locked repository or only as long as is necessary to complete the transaction and then shred the fax if there is no need to retain the information.

There are other ways we could learn of personal information offline (for example, a user could send us a letter including return address information). This Privacy Policy does not attempt to predict the variety of other offline methods of collecting or using information. We make every effort to treat offline collection, uses, and disclosures of personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time and encourage you to check it each time you visit our Site for any updates or changes. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site and the “last revised” date will be updated. Your use of our website constitutes your consent to this Privacy Policy, including any changes or updates.

CONTACTING US

We are always available to discuss your questions or concerns regarding all business matters, including product related questions, placing orders, or this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices. If you’d like to ask us a question, please do so via any of the following methods: our Contact Us form, by phone, or using the mailing information provided below.

Dermarché®Labs
Attn: Customer Relations
3333 E Camelback Rd, Suite 200
Phoenix, AZ 85018 USA

Phone: 800-291-7003

Last Revised: October 1, 2015